Loading...

SGB Championship Pairs at Sheffield Result

Alt

1st: Sheffield Tigers
2nd: Redcar Bears
= 3rd: Scunthorpe and Glasgow
The Olympus Marquees Berwick Bandits (Powered by Mike Hope, Wooler), who ended their season several weeks ago had the well rested Kevin Doolan and David Howe out in their corner in Group B of Sunday's SGB Championship Pairs at Sheffield's Owlerton Stadium, the winners and runners-up going to meet the top two from Group A in the semi finals.

Berwick's first race of the night was up against local rivals, the Newcastle Diamonds, but in a contrast of fortunes Stuart Robson and Ludvig Lindgen in their opening 2-7 defeat the Tynesiders regained their pride as they shot out way ahead of Doolan and Howe for a 7-2 of their own while Berwick were next due on track against Redcar in Heat 10 and Doolan hit the front first but Charles Wright whipped past him on the first lap as Ben Barker powered-up soaring round the Berwicker's outside on the third bend of the third lap to take a 7-2 over Berwick who moved on to a total of four.

Heat 16 saw Berwick meet Sheffield and took advantage of an engine failure for Bjerre allowing Berwick to take second and third, winning the heat 5-4 taking their total to nine, with one ride left.

Berwick completed their races in Heat 20 against Edinburgh and also shot out of the competition on a 7-2 reversal as Masters and Wells disappeared from the gate ending Berwick's night on 11 points.

Individual Riders' Score Chart:
GROUP A
GLASGOW = 21
Richard Lawson 14
Aaron Summers 7

PETERBOROUGH = 21
Chris Harris 8
Ulrich Ostergaard 13

IPSWICH = 16
Rory Schlein 4 (withdrawn injured)
Danny King 12

WORKINGTON = 9
Mason Campton 3
Ty Proctor 6

SCUNTHORPE = 23
Lewis Kerr 12
Josh Auty 6
GROUP B

EDINBURGH = 20
Sam Masters 12
Ricky Wells 8

NEWCASTLE = 13
Ludvig Lindgren 5
Stuart Robson 8

SHEFFIELD = 21
Kyle Howarth 11
Lasse Bjerre 10

REDCAR = 25
Ben Barker 12
Charles Wright 13

BERWICK = 11
Kevin Doolan 4
David Howe 7

1st semi (re-run x2) (Scunthorpe vs. Sheffield) 1st. Lasse Bjerre 2nd. Kyle Howarth 3rd. Lewis Kerr 4th Josh Auty Fx (Sheffield win 7 - 2)

2nd semi (Redcar vs. Glasgow) 1st. Charles Wright 2nd. Richard Lawson 3rd. Ben Barker 4th Aaron Summers (Redcar win 6 - 3)

Grand Final (Sheffield vs. Redcar) 1st. Ben Barker 2nd. Lasse Bjerre 3rd.  Kyle Howarth 4th. Charles Wright Fx (Sheffield win the title 5 - 4)